Privacy Notice

RECRUITMENT NOTICE: PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. Contact details: Adare International Limited's contact details are as follows:
    Post:
    Lilly House
    Priestley Road,
    Basingstoke,
    RG24 9LZ

    Telephone:      +44 (0)1256 631 600

    If you have any questions relating to the use of your personal data or this Privacy Notice, you can contact our Data Protection Manager by:
    Post:
    Data Protection Manager,
    Lilly House,
    Priestley Road,
    Basingstoke,
    RG24 9LZ

    Email: dataprotection@adareinternational.com

  2. Personal Information Collected: We collect the information below about you during the recruitment process. If you fail to provide certain information when requested we will not be able to progress your application.
    • Information provided in your curriculum vitae, application form, covering letter and during the interview process including: your name, date of birth, age, gender, home address, personal email address, telephone number, education, qualification and work experience details, and references.
    • Information collected or created by us during the recruitment process including: interview notes, presentation/skills/test scores, correspondence between us and proof of your right to work in the UK.
    •  Special categories of personal data including: Information relating to disabilities or sexual orientation, physical or mental health information and immigration/naturalisation records (if this discloses racial/ethnic origin information).
  3. Sources of Information: This information is either; (a) provided by you; (b) obtained from third parties through the application and recruitment process, or (c) created by us in the course of the recruitment process.
  4. Why do we use personal information (the purpose): We use your personal information to progress the recruitment process, assess and make a decision about your suitability for a role, to communicate with you and to carry out reference checks. We will also use your information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

    We will use the information collected from you because: (1) it is necessary for us to do so before entering into a contract with you; (2) we need to process your information in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or (3) because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to: (a) ensure the effective administration and management of the recruitment process; (b) ensure we hire a suitable individual for a role; (c) deal with disputes and accidents and take legal or other professional advice; and (d) ascertain your fitness to work.
  5. How we use special category personal information: We will process your special categories of personal data to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process and/or comply with any legal or regulatory obligation. We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.
  6. Why we use special category personal information: We will use special categories of personal information collected about you because: (1) you have provided your explicit written consent; (2) we need to do so to carry out our legal obligations; (3) it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence or legal claims on in relation to court cases; and/or (4) it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent.
  7. Information that we share: We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: employment agencies, background check and online test providers, credit reference agencies and regulators and competent authorities. We will also share personal data within our group for the purposes of administration, accounting and reporting purposes.
  8. Retention of your information: We will retain your personal information for the duration of the recruitment process and, if you are unsuccessful, for six months following completion of the recruitment process, unless you ask us to retain your personal information for longer. If you are successful in your application then our employee privacy notice will apply in relation to the processing of your data.
  9. Where your information will be held: We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to and between the following countries outside the EU for the purposes of administrating the recruitment process subject to us implementing appropriate safeguards: Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Mexico, the Netherlands, Norway, Panama, Peru, Russia, Serbia, Switzerland, Turkey and the USA. If you would like to obtain copies of such safeguards you can request them from us on the contact details above.
  10. Automated decision making: We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.
  11. Your rights: You have the following rights in connection to your data: the rights of access, correction, erasure, objection, restriction, transfer, and the right to withdraw consent and to complain to a Supervisory Authority.
  12. Complaints: In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us (or third parties as described in 7 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and our data protection representatives.

The details for each of these contacts are:.

 

Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Representatives

Contact:

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Data Protection Manager

Address:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Lilly House
Priestley Road
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG24 9NL

Email:

registration@ico.org.uk

dataprotection@adareinternational.com

Telephone:

0303 123 1113

+44 (0)1256 631 600

GET IN TOUCH

Want to find out more about us and how we can help you?

CONTACT US

SHARE THIS